Read (2014)
2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020
Skip to: January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December
January
- A Wizard of Earthsea – Ursula K. Le Guin ★★★★★
- Ascension – Jacqueline Koyanagi ★★★
- Powder & Patch – Georgette Heyer ★★½
- The Mummy’s Curse – Kanari Yozaburo (reread) ★★★
- Hawkeye Vol. 1: My Life as a Weapon – Matt Fraction and David Aja ★★★★
- Cathy’s Book – Jordan Weisman ★★½
- Indiana Jones Omnibus Vol. 1 – Various Authors ★★½
- House of Many Ways – Diana Wynne Jones
- The Unknown Ajax – Georgette Heyer ★★★½
- Death TV – Kanari Yozaburo (reread)
- Smoke and Mirrors – Kanari Yozaburo (reread)
- Sylvester – Georgette Heyer ★★★★½
- No Touch Monkey! – Ayun Halliday ★★½
- Lord Peter Views the Body – Dorothy L. Sayers ★★★★
- Gaudy Night – Dorothy L. Sayers ★★★½
February
- The Quiet Gentleman – Georgette Heyer ★★★★½
- Faro’s Daughter – Georgette Heyer ★★½
- Unnatural Death – Dorothy L. Sayers ★★★★
- Cousin Kate – Georgette Heyer ★★★
- Busman’s Honeymoon – Dorothy L. Sayers ★★★½
- Guards! Guards! – Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Don’t Even Think About It – Sarah Mlynowski ★★½
- Charmed Life – Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- The Black Moth – Georgette Heyer
- The Doll People – Ann M. Martin ★★★½
- T-Backs, T-Shirts, COAT and Suit – E.L. Konigsburg
March
- Princess of Glass – Jessica Day George ★★★★½
- The Goblin Emperor – Katherine Addison ★★★★★
- Because of Her – K.E. Payne (DNF)
- The Lives of Christopher Chant – Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Howl’s Moving Castle – Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Monstrous Regiment – Terry Pratchett (reread)
- Night Watch – Terry Pratchett (reread)
- The Fifth Elephant – Terry Pratchett ★★★★
- Conrad’s Fate – Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Enchanted Glass – Diana Wynne Jones (reread) ★★★★½
- The Lost Conspiracy – Frances Hardinge (reread)
- To Say Nothing of the Dog – Connie Willis ★★★★★
- The Other Typist – Suzanne Rindell ★★★
- Might As Well Be Dead – Rex Stout ★★★
- A Long, Long Sleep – Anna Sheehan ★★★
April
- A Rogue By Any Other Name – Sarah MacLean ★★½
- The Assassin’s Curse – Cassandra Rose Clarke ★★★★½
- Seraphina – Rachel Hartman ★★★½
- Lily’s Crossing – Patricia Reilly Giff (reread) ★★★★½
- Whose Body? – Dorothy L. Sayers (reread)
- Afterparty – Daryl Gregory ★★★★
- Clouds of Witness – Dorothy L. Sayers (reread)
- The Secret History of the Pink Carnation – Lauren Willig ★★½
- Who is Shayla Hacker? – Evan Kilgore [DNF]
- Seven for a Secret – Lyndsay Faye ★★★★★
- A Long Way from Chicago – Richard Peck (reread)
- The Door in the Wall – Marguerite de Angeli
- Bellfield Hall – Anna Dean ★★½
- It’s Like This, Cat – Emily Cheney Neville ★★★★
May
- The Queen of Attolia – Megan Whalen Turner ★★★★★
- Smile – Raina Telgemeier
- Regency Buck – Georgette Heyer ★★
- When you Reach Me – Rebecca Stead ★★★★★
- Keeping the Castle – Patrice Kindl ★★★★½
- The Princess Bride – William Goldman ★★★★★
- The Girls at the Kingfisher Club – Genevieve Valentine ★★★★½
- Grave Sight – Charlaine Harris ★★★
- Dare! – Erin Frankel
- Tough! – Erin Frankel
- Weird! – Erin Frankel
- What Makes a Baby – Cory Silverberg
- Pecan Pie Baby – Jacqueline Woodson
- Wheels of Change – Sue Macy
- Shards of Honor – Lois McMaster Bujold (reread)
- Barrayar – Lois McMaster Bujold (reread)
June
- At the Mountains of Madness – INJ Culbard
- The Vengekeep Prophecies – Brian Farrey ★★★½
- Separate is Never Equal – Duncan Tonatiuh
- All Different Now: Juneteenth, the First Day of Freedom – Angela Johnson
- A Cook’s Tour – Anthony Bourdain ★★★
- The Colonel of the Red Huzzars – John Reed Scott ★★★★½
- The Reluctant Widow – Georgette Heyer ★★★★
- I’m Perfect, You’re Doomed – Kyra Abrahams ★★★★
- Saga, vol. 1 – Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples ★★★★½
- The Astronaut Wives Club – Lily Koppel ★½
- Three Parts Dead – Max Gladstone ★★★★
- The Princess in the Opal Mask – Jenny Lundquist ★★½
- Worldsoul – Liz Williams ★★★½
- Allison Hewitt Is Trapped – Madeleine Roux [DNF]
- Friday’s Child – Georgette Heyer
- Blackwood – Gwenda Bond ★★½
- Dark Metropolis – Jaclyn Dolamore ★★★★½
July
- Otherbound – Corinne Duyvis
- Fun Home – Alison Bechdel ★★★½
- The Golden Twine – Jo Rioux
- Runaways, Vol. 1: Pride and Joy – Brian K. Vaughan & Adrian Alphona ★★★★
- Runaways, Vol. 2: Teenage Wasteland – Brian K. Vaughan & Adrian Alphona ★★★
- Runaways, Vol. 3: The Good Die Young – Brian K. Vaughan & Adrian Alphona ★★★★
- Runaways, Vol. 4: True Believers – Brian K. Vaughan & Adrian Alphona
- The Time of the Ghost – Diana Wynne Jones ★★★
August
- Steve Jobs – Walter Isaacson ★★★★
- My Year with Eleanor – Noelle Hancock ★★★
- Everything is Going to Be Great: An Underfunded and Overexposed European Grand Tour – Rachel Shukert ★★★★
- Primates: The Fearless Science of Jane Goodall, Dian Fossey, and Birute Galdikas – Jim Ottaviani and Maris Wicks ★★★★
- Nightcrawler, Volume 1: The Devil Inside – Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
- Hawkeye Vol. 2: Little Hits – Matt Fraction and David Aja
- Nightcrawler, Volume 2: The Winding Way – Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
- Queenpin – Megan Abbott ★★★★★
- Otto the Book Bear – Katie Cleminson
- The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce
- Marvels – Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross
- Deadpool, Vol. 1: Dead Presidents – Brian Posehn, Gerry Duggan and Tony Moore ★★★
- Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, Vol. 1 – Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli
- Ultimate Comics Spider-Man, Vol. 2 – Brian Michael Bendis, Chris Samnee, Sara Pichelli, and David Marquez
- The Superior Spider-Man, Vol. 1: My Own Worst Enemy – Dan Slott, Ryan Stegman and Giuseppe Camuncoli ★★★
- The Superior Spider-Man, Vol. 2: A Troubled Mind – Dan Slott, Humberto Ramos and Ryan Stegman ★★★
- Gambit, Vol. 1: Once A Thief…
- Gambit, Vol. 2: Tombstone Blues
- The Superior Spider-Man, Vol. 3: No Escape – Dan Slott, Humberto Ramos and Ryan Stegman
- Women, Work & the Art of Savoir Faire: Business Sense & Sensibility – Mireille Guiliano ★★★
- Black Widow: The Name of the Rose – Marjorie M. Liu and Daniel Acuña
- Shelf Discovery: The Teen Classics We Never Stopped Reading – Lizzie Skurnick
- Confessions of a Prairie Bitch: How I Survived Nellie Oleson and Learned to Love Being Hated – Alison Arngrim ★★★★½
- Can’t We Talk about Something More Pleasant? – Roz Chast
- El Deafo – Cece Bell ★★★★
- The Cure for Dreaming – Cat Winters ★★★½
September
- Raising Steam – Terry Pratchett
- The Daughter of Time – Josephine Tey ★★★★½
- The Magician’s Guild – Trudi Canavan ★★★½
- The Goblin Emperor – Katherine Addison (reread)
- The Chaos – Nalo Hopkinson ★★
- Murder Must Advertise – Dorothy L. Sayers (reread)
- The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club – Dorothy L. Sayers (reread)
- Black Sheep – Georgette Heyer
- The Magpie Lord – K.J. Charles ★★★★★
- The Falling Woman – Pat Murphy ★★★½
- Debris – Jo Anderton ★★½
- Princess of the Silver Woods – Jessica Day George
October
- A Long Day in November – Ernest J. Gaines ★★★
- The Murders of Richard III – Elizabeth Peters ★★★½
- The Toll-Gate – Georgette Heyer ★★★★
- Brat Farrar – Josephine Tey ★★★★½
- False Colors – Alex Beecroft ★★★★
- And Only to Deceive – Tasha Alexander ★★★★½
- A Stranger in Olondria – Sofia Samatar ★★★½
- Weekend – Christopher Pike ★★
- The Shadow Hero – Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew ★★★★★
- Dead Air – James Goss ★★★★
- A Passage of Stars – Kate Elliott ★★½
- A Case of Possession – KJ Charles ★★★★½
- Black Maria (Aunt Maria) – Diana Wynne Jones ★★★★★
- Dark Threat – Patricia Wentworth ★★★★
- Archer’s Goon – Diana Wynne Jones (reread) ★★★★★
- Clariel – Garth Nix ★★★★★
- Lily Dale: The True Story of the Town That Talks to the Dead – Christine Wicker ★★★★
- The Man in the Queue – Josephine Tey ★★★★
- Eight Days of Luke – Diana Wynne Jones ★★★★
November
- Wild Magic – Tamora Pierce ★★★½
- #GIRLBOSS – Sophia Amoruso ★★★
- The White Magic Five and Dime – Steve Hockensmith with Lisa Falco ★★★½
- Alanna: The First Adventure – Tamora Pierce ★★★★½
- The Silent Tower – Barbara Hambly ★★★★
- Bath Tangle – Georgette Heyer ★★★½
- Feed – Mira Grant (reread)
- Range of Ghosts – Elizabeth Bear ★★★★
- This Book is Overdue! – Marilyn Johnson ★★★★
- Vicious – V.E. Schwab ★★★½
- Deenie – Judy Blume
- Where’d You Go, Bernadette – Maria Semple
★★★★★
December
- Hyperbole and a Half – Allie Brosh
- The Happiness of Pursuit – Chris Guillebeau
- King Dork Approximately – Frank Portman
- Prosperity – Alexis Hall ★★★★★
- A Hero at the End of the World – Erin Claiborne ★★★★
- The Winter Prince – Elizabeth Wein ★★★★
- The Sublime and Spirited Voyage of Original Sin – Colette Moody (DNF)
- DarkShip Thieves – Sarah A. Hoyt (DNF)
- Miss Pym Disposes – Josephine Tey ★★★★½
- The Margarets – Sherri S. Tepper ★★★★½
- Wicked Uncle – Patricia Wentworth ★★★
- Cinder – Marissa Meyer ★★★½
- City of Pearl – Karen Traviss ★★★★½
- The Dragon and the Pearl – Jeannie Lin ★★★★